This might be a bit disappointing for those who believe that national Republicans are being torn between the warmongering neoconservative influence of old, and today’s “isolationist inclinations” of the post-war/post-financial collapse Tea Party landscape. Here is a list of presidential candidate Mitt Romney’s foreign policy and national security advisors, as reported by Mike Allen at Politico, within the last hour.

Sadly this reads more like yesterday’s news — top-heavy with pro-war neoconservatives and  status quo establishment standards. If anyone can read more into this list, please chime in. But at first glance it looks so 2008. And we see how that turned out.

From Allen:

FIRST LOOK: Ahead of Mitt Romney’s foreign-policy speech tomorrow at 10:45 a.m. at The Citadel in Charleston, S.C., he today will announce his Foreign Policy and National Security Advisory Team, saying: “Their remarkable experience, wisdom, and depth of knowledge will be critical to ensuring that the 21st century is another American Century.”

–SPECIAL ADVISERS: Cofer Black … Christopher Burnham … Michael Chertoff … Eliot Cohen … Norm Coleman … John Danilovich … Paula Dobriansky … Eric Edelman … Michael Hayden … Kerry Healey … Kim Holmes … Robert Joseph … Robert Kagan … John Lehman … Walid Phares … Pierre Prosper … Mitchell Reiss … Daniel Senor … Jim Talent … Vin Weber … Richard Williamson … Dov Zakheim.

–WORKING GROUPS:

–Afghanistan & Pakistan: James Shinn, Co-Chair … Ashley Tellis, Co-Chair

–Africa: Tibor Nagy, Chair

–Asia-Pacific: Evan Feigenbaum, Co-Chair … Aaron Friedberg, Co-Chair … Kent Lucken, Co-Chair

–Counter-Proliferation: Eric Edelman, Co-Chair … Robert Joseph, Co-Chair … Stephen Rademaker, Co-Chair

–Counterterrorism/Intelligence: Michael Chertoff, Co-Chair … Michael Hayden, Co-Chair

–Defense: John Lehman, Co-Chair … Roger Zakheim, Co-Chair

–Europe: Nile Gardiner, Co-Chair … Kristen Silverberg, Co-Chair

–Human Rights: Pierre Prosper, Chair

–International Assistance: Grant Aldonas, Co-Chair … Daniel Runde, Co-Chair

–International Organizations: Christopher Burnham, Co-Chair … Paula Dobriansky, Co-Chair … Robert O’Brien, Co-Chair

–Latin America: Clifford Sobel, Co-Chair … Ray Walser, Co-Chair

–Middle East & North Africa: Mary Beth Long, Co-Chair … Meghan O’Sullivan, Co-Chair … Walid Phares, Co-Chair

–Russia: Leon Aron, Co-Chair … William Martel, Co-Chair